Modus Consulting Pty Ltd (Modus Consulting, we, our, us) are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us. In the course of our activities, we will collect, store, use and disclose personal information. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use, collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information by us.

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

Types Of Personal Information We Collect And Hold

Modus Consulting collects and holds personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services. Consistent with the provision of our products and services to you, the types of personal information Modus Consulting may collect and hold about you include:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, email address
  • Financial and credit card information;
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website; and
  • Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

How We Collect And Hold Personal Information

We may collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing our products and services, from our website, tendering/contract process, sales/marketing campaigns and surveys.

We may collect and hold personal information disclosed to us by third parties when they engage us to provide our products and services. We will only do so where those third parties have the right to disclose to us that personal information.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

We will not use or disclose personal information about you for any secondary purpose unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

  • Conducting our business, for example completing transactions on your behalf;
  • To communicate information about our products and services;
  • For our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development;
  • Customer service module as part of our ERP system.

Access and Correction

Modus Consulting will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all requests for access and correction to privacy.officer@modus.consulting

Overseas Disclosure

Modus Consulting may, in the course of providing products and services to you, disclose personal information to overseas entities. You agree that where personal information is disclosed to overseas entities, the Australian Privacy Principles will not apply to that information.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.

Changes To This Policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by other means indicated on that website.

Menu